Is Uncured Ham & Cheese Lunch Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground turkey breast
  • turkey breast
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

ground turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, ground turkey breast, water, vinegar, sugar, salt, sodium phosphates, sea salt, cultured celery juice, cherry powder, cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, color added, enriched flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid, canola oil, sunflower oil, rosemary extract, ascorbic acid, sugar, salt, corn syrup, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, cream, malted barley extract, enzymes, soy lecithin, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium metabisulfite, natural flavor, wheat flour, chocolate chips, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, palm oil, palm oil fractions, eggs, sugarcane molasses, baking soda, natural flavor, soy lecithin

Check Uncured Ham & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.