Is UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS CRUSTLESS QUICHE, UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavoring

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Base (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper Extract, Citric Acid), Uncured Smoked Ham No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Natural Flavoring), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Cream, Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Extract), Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Natamycin ), Organic Red Quinoa, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Soy Lecithin, Contains Egg, Milk And Soy

Check UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS CRUSTLESS QUICHE, UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS CRUSTLESS QUICHE, UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking