Is UNCURED HAM + SPINACH WITH GRUYERE EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM + SPINACH WITH GRUYERE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • gruyere cheese
  • pasteurized cheese whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • egg

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUSTARD (EGG, RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CHEESE WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN], CORN STARCH), GRUYERE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), UNCURED SMOKED HAM NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (HAM, WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEA SALT, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE), SPINACH, CANOLA OIL, CHIVES, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND NUTMEG, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check UNCURED HAM + SPINACH WITH GRUYERE EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM + SPINACH WITH GRUYERE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go