Is UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Salami: Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Celery Powder, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic. Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added.

Check UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go