Is UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BACON, UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED TURKEY Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory slices feature a firm yet tender chew and crisp when pan-fried, offering a meaty, slightly sweet smoke profile. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, wraps, and salads, reviewers cite dependable smoke flavor, good crisping performance, and occasional variability in slice thickness or texture across different production runs.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory slices feature a firm yet tender chew and crisp when pan-fried, offering a meaty, slightly sweet smoke profile. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, wraps, and salads, reviewers cite dependable smoke flavor, good crisping performance, and occasional variability in slice thickness or texture across different production runs.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Raw Sugar, Celery Powder.
Check UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BACON, UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BACON, UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Where to buy
UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BACON, UNCURED HARDWOOD SMOKED TURKEY is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


