Is UNCURED HOT DOGS, PORK & BEEF Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef raised without antibiotics
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lactic acid starter culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK AND BEEF RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS), WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING MUSTARD, PEPPER, NUTMEG, ALLSPICE, GINGER), HONEY, CELERY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT FROM MILK), VINEGAR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA.

Check UNCURED HOT DOGS, PORK & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? UNCURED HOT DOGS, PORK & BEEF | Spoonful