Is Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg whites
- pork
- eggs
- beef
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan & romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese culture
- lactic acid
- lactic acid starter culture
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (CAULIFLOWER, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITES, RICE STARCH, FLAX MEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, CANE SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED BROWN RICE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), UNCURED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT), CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.
Check Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Pepperoni Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Whole


