Is Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid
- lactic acid starter culture
- parmesan & romano cheese made from cow's milk
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (CAULIFLOWER, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITES, RICE STARCH, FLAX MEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, CANE SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED BROWN RICE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), UNCURED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT), CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.
Check Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Pepperoni Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Whole


