Is UNCURED PEPPERONI WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE THIN AND CRISPY PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavorings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly spicy topping and a rich, melty layer sit atop a thin, crisp crust that firms to a brittle snap when oven-baked. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviewers note consistent flavor and crispness when heated properly; some report uneven cooking or occasional excess oil.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multigrain Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Pure Olive Oil), Flaxseed, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Whole Oat Flour), Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion), Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt (Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Celery Powder, Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings, Natural Spice Extractives, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parsley, Dried, Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check UNCURED PEPPERONI WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE THIN AND CRISPY PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

UNCURED PEPPERONI WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE THIN AND CRISPY PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking