Is UNCURED PULLED PORK, UNCURED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork broth
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK BROTH (WATER, BROWN SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF: PORK FAT, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LACTOSE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MAPLE SYRUP, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, MOLASSES, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE).

Check UNCURED PULLED PORK, UNCURED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch