Is UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED CHORIZO NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GUM ARABIC. MONTEREY JACK CHEESE INGREDIENTS: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). ROASTED, SALTED ALMONDS INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, CORN OIL, SALT.

Check UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeShopRite

About this product

Snack · Piece, Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go