Is UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • nitrites added pork
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

nitrites added pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED CHORIZO NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GUM ARABIC. MONTEREY JACK CHEESE INGREDIENTS: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). ROASTED, SALTED ALMONDS INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, CORN OIL, SALT.

Check UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeShopRite

About this product

Snack · Piece, Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go