Is UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese monterey jack cheese
  • nitrites added pork
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED CHORIZO NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GUM ARABIC. MONTEREY JACK CHEESE INGREDIENTS: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). ROASTED, SALTED ALMONDS INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, CORN OIL, SALT.

Check UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeShopRite

About this product

Snack · Piece, Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go