Is UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED CHORIZO NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GUM ARABIC. MONTEREY JACK CHEESE INGREDIENTS: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). ROASTED, SALTED ALMONDS INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, CORN OIL, SALT.

Check UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeShopRite

About this product

Snack · Piece, Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go