Is UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED CHORIZO NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GUM ARABIC. MONTEREY JACK CHEESE INGREDIENTS: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). ROASTED, SALTED ALMONDS INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, CORN OIL, SALT.

Check UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO WITH NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES SNACKING, UNCURED SPANISH STYLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeShopRite

About this product

Snack · Piece, Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go