Is UNDER THE BOARDWALK CARAMEL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS AND SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLES, UNDER THE BOARDWALK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA), MILK, CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MILK, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLKS, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check UNDER THE BOARDWALK CARAMEL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS AND SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLES, UNDER THE BOARDWALK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep