No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is UNDERWOOD, ROAST BEEF SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED POTATOES [SODIUM BISULFITE], HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT* AND SOY PROTEINS* [TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK*, SALT, SPICE), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN*, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN*, AND YEAST EXTRACT).

Check UNDERWOOD, ROAST BEEF SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? UNDERWOOD, ROAST BEEF SPREAD | Spoonful