No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is UNDERWOOD, ROAST BEEF SPREAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED POTATOES [SODIUM BISULFITE], HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT* AND SOY PROTEINS* [TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK*, SALT, SPICE), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN*, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN*, AND YEAST EXTRACT).

Check UNDERWOOD, ROAST BEEF SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? UNDERWOOD, ROAST BEEF SPREAD | Spoonful