Is Unearthed Hot & Spicy Italian Pepperoni 90g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork shoulder
  • prepared with 128g of pork per 100g of product
  • pork trim
  • pork belly
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • corn dextrose

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Pork Belly, Pork Trim, Pork Shoulder), Salt, Flavouring, White Wine, Fennel Seeds, Corn Dextrose, Chilli Pepper, White Pepper, Black Peppercorns, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika, Garlic, Prepared with 128g of Pork per 100g of product

Check Unearthed Hot & Spicy Italian Pepperoni 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Unearthed Hot & Spicy Italian Pepperoni 90g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep