Is Unico Nutrition Apollo Pure Protein Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate
  • cross-flow nanofiltered whey protein isolate
  • containing 80% micellar casein
  • pure undenatured & nonthermally processed milk protein isolate
  • natural & artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apollo Pure Protein Blend (pure Undenatured & Nonthermally Processed Milk Protein Isolate (containing 80% Micellar Casein), Cross-flow Nanofiltered Whey Protein Isolate, Ultrafiltered Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg Albumen), Cocoa Powder, Trufiber Inulin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Protease Enzymes, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower. This Product Contains Milk, Egg, And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Products Products Containing Peanuts.

Check Unico Nutrition Apollo Pure Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go