Is UNICORN BERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NONFAT MILK, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, CARMINE (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ARABIC, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BLUE 2 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40.

Check UNICORN BERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking