Is UNICORN BERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- nonfat milk
- eggs
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- margarine
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NONFAT MILK, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, CARMINE (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ARABIC, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BLUE 2 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40.
Check UNICORN BERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNICORN BERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


