Is UNICORN DREAM RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH CANDY BITS ORGANIC COTTON CANDY, UNICORN DREAM RASPBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic dextrose
  • natural flavors

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANDY BITS ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK CARROT CONCENTRATE [COLOR], BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE [COLOR], TUMERIC [COLOR], ORGANIC ANNATTO [COLOR]), ORGANIC RASPBERRY FLAVOR POWDER (ORGANIC DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHERRY MICROFINE COLOR (GUM ARABIC, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID).

Check UNICORN DREAM RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH CANDY BITS ORGANIC COTTON CANDY, UNICORN DREAM RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Granule, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
FluffyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing