Is UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • bees wax
  • unicorn candy - dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bees wax
unicorn candy - dextrose
calcium stearate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE EGG - MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE, BUTTERFAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR). UNICORN CANDY - DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM STEARATE, BEES WAX, HPMC, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, CORN SYRUP, AND COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 3 & 40, BLUE 1 & 2, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE).

Check UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go