Is UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • bees wax
  • calcium stearate
  • unicorn candy - dextrose
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
natural and artificial flavors
bees wax

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE EGG - MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE, BUTTERFAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR). UNICORN CANDY - DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM STEARATE, BEES WAX, HPMC, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, CORN SYRUP, AND COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 3 & 40, BLUE 1 & 2, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE).

Check UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE EGG FILLED WITH UNICORN CANDY, UNICORN EGG MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful