Is Unisom SleepMinis Nighttime Sleep Aid, 25 mg, Mini-Capsules Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Diphenhydramine Hcl 25 (Nighttime Sleep Aid), Inactive Blue 1, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Lactose, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Red 3, Titanium Dioxide
Check Unisom SleepMinis Nighttime Sleep Aid, 25 mg, Mini-Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unisom SleepMinis Nighttime Sleep Aid, 25 mg, Mini-Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, FREE OF Alcohol & Artificial Dyes, Soothing Berry Flavor, 12 Fl Oz
Vick Nyquil ZZZQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid Diphenhydramine HCI Liquicaps
ADVIL PM PM (40 Count) Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep Aid Caplet, 200mg Ibuprofen, 38mg Diphenhydramine
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


