Is Unisom SleepMinis Nighttime Sleep Aid, 25 mg, Mini-Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Diphenhydramine Hcl 25 (Nighttime Sleep Aid), Inactive Blue 1, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Lactose, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Red 3, Titanium Dioxide
Check Unisom SleepMinis Nighttime Sleep Aid, 25 mg, Mini-Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unisom SleepMinis Nighttime Sleep Aid, 25 mg, Mini-Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, FREE OF Alcohol & Artificial Dyes, Soothing Berry Flavor, 12 Fl Oz
Vick Nyquil ZZZQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid Diphenhydramine HCI Liquicaps
ADVIL PM PM (40 Count) Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep Aid Caplet, 200mg Ibuprofen, 38mg Diphenhydramine
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


