Is Unisom SleepMinis Nighttime Sleep Aid, 25 mg, Mini-Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Diphenhydramine Hcl 25 (Nighttime Sleep Aid), Inactive Blue 1, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Lactose, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Red 3, Titanium Dioxide
Check Unisom SleepMinis Nighttime Sleep Aid, 25 mg, Mini-Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unisom SleepMinis Nighttime Sleep Aid, 25 mg, Mini-Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, FREE OF Alcohol & Artificial Dyes, Soothing Berry Flavor, 12 Fl Oz
Vick Nyquil ZZZQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid Diphenhydramine HCI Liquicaps
ADVIL PM PM (40 Count) Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep Aid Caplet, 200mg Ibuprofen, 38mg Diphenhydramine
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


