Is universal Bakery Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured wheat dry milk
- whole eggs
- pearl
- 322
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
n information r package: 1 a: approx, 55 g (1 waffle) per serving per 100 g 1010 kj 1830 kj (241 cal) (438 cal) 4,0g 7,3g 8,5g 15,4g ingredien hea enriched when our [wheat flour, virtmins (niacin, thiamin, ribof folate), mineral (iron)), dried strawberries [strawberry, sugar, acidity regulate preservative (223) (sulphites) colour (12 strawberry flavour], pearl s (milk), water, invert sugar, dry yeast, c sugar, whole eggs, canola oil, vanill vital wheat gluten, cultured wheat dry milk, emulsifier (322) (soy), cinamo
Check universal Bakery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open universal Bakery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Piece


