Is universal Bakery Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pearl
pearl
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
n information r package: 1 a: approx, 55 g (1 waffle) per serving per 100 g 1010 kj 1830 kj (241 cal) (438 cal) 4,0g 7,3g 8,5g 15,4g ingredien hea enriched when our [wheat flour, virtmins (niacin, thiamin, ribof folate), mineral (iron)), dried strawberries [strawberry, sugar, acidity regulate preservative (223) (sulphites) colour (12 strawberry flavour], pearl s (milk), water, invert sugar, dry yeast, c sugar, whole eggs, canola oil, vanill vital wheat gluten, cultured wheat dry milk, emulsifier (322) (soy), cinamo
Check universal Bakery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open universal Bakery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


