Is universal Bakery Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured wheat dry milk
  • milk

cultured wheat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

n information r package: 1 a: approx, 55 g (1 waffle) per serving per 100 g 1010 kj 1830 kj (241 cal) (438 cal) 4,0g 7,3g 8,5g 15,4g ingredien hea enriched when our [wheat flour, virtmins (niacin, thiamin, ribof folate), mineral (iron)), dried strawberries [strawberry, sugar, acidity regulate preservative (223) (sulphites) colour (12 strawberry flavour], pearl s (milk), water, invert sugar, dry yeast, c sugar, whole eggs, canola oil, vanill vital wheat gluten, cultured wheat dry milk, emulsifier (322) (soy), cinamo

Check universal Bakery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go