Is universal Bakery Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vanill vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- cultured wheat dry milk
- 12 strawberry flavour
vanill vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
n information r package: 1 a: approx, 55 g (1 waffle) per serving per 100 g 1010 kj 1830 kj (241 cal) (438 cal) 4,0g 7,3g 8,5g 15,4g ingredien hea enriched when our [wheat flour, virtmins (niacin, thiamin, ribof folate), mineral (iron)), dried strawberries [strawberry, sugar, acidity regulate preservative (223) (sulphites) colour (12 strawberry flavour], pearl s (milk), water, invert sugar, dry yeast, c sugar, whole eggs, canola oil, vanill vital wheat gluten, cultured wheat dry milk, emulsifier (322) (soy), cinamo
Check universal Bakery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open universal Bakery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


