Is Universal Nutrition BCAA Pro™ -- 100 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Magnesium Sterarate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Made In A Gmp Facility That Uses Milk, Soy, Egg, Peanuts
Check Universal Nutrition BCAA Pro™ -- 100 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Universal Nutrition BCAA Pro™ -- 100 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey
Where to buy
Universal Nutrition BCAA Pro™ -- 100 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


