Is Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- whey protein concentrate
- natural and artificial cinnamon flavor
- natural flavors
- calcium caseinate
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isolated Soy Protein, Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar-free White Coating (Maltitol, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil (With Glycerol Lacto Esters), Calcium Carbonate, Polydextrose, Milk Fat, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Extract), Hydrolyzed Protein, Polydextrose, Natural And Artificial Cinnamon Flavor, Cinnamon, Peanut Flour, Almonds
Check Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10)
Quest Nutrition Protein Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 2.12 Ounce, 12 Count
Quest Nutrition Blueberry Muffin Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count
Where to buy
Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


