Is Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isolated Soy Protein, Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar-free White Coating (Maltitol, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil (With Glycerol Lacto Esters), Calcium Carbonate, Polydextrose, Milk Fat, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Extract), Hydrolyzed Protein, Polydextrose, Natural And Artificial Cinnamon Flavor, Cinnamon, Peanut Flour, Almonds

Check Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go