Is Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial cinnamon flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isolated Soy Protein, Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar-free White Coating (Maltitol, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil (With Glycerol Lacto Esters), Calcium Carbonate, Polydextrose, Milk Fat, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Extract), Hydrolyzed Protein, Polydextrose, Natural And Artificial Cinnamon Flavor, Cinnamon, Peanut Flour, Almonds
Check Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10)
Quest Nutrition Protein Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 2.12 Ounce, 12 Count
Quest Nutrition Blueberry Muffin Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count
Where to buy
Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


