Is Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- lipotropics and natural flavors
lipotropics and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protocarb Plus (Universal's High Performance Carbohydrate Complex - Consisting Of A Scientific Blend Of High Energy Glucose Polymers, Maltodextrin (Long-chained Complex Carbohydrates), Pure Crystalline Fructose, And Dextrose), Super Protein Ex (Universal's Superior Protein Blend Consisting Of The Highest Biological Value Peptide-bonded Casein, Pharmaceutical Grad Pancreatic Digest Of Whey Protein (Milk), (Lactalbumin), And Egg White (Albumin) Protein - With Naturally Occurring Branched-chain Amino Acids L-leucine, L-isoleucine, And L-valine), Agc (Universal's Proprietary Anabolic Growth Complex-consisting Of Anabolic Gaining Agents, Metabolic Optimizers, And Performance Factors), Advanced Vitamin/mineral Complex, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Lipotropics And Natural Flavors
Check Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


