Is Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactalbumin
  • pharmaceutical grad pancreatic digest of whey protein
  • milk
  • universal's superior protein blend consisting of the highest biological value peptide-bonded casein

lactalbumin

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protocarb Plus (Universal's High Performance Carbohydrate Complex - Consisting Of A Scientific Blend Of High Energy Glucose Polymers, Maltodextrin (Long-chained Complex Carbohydrates), Pure Crystalline Fructose, And Dextrose), Super Protein Ex (Universal's Superior Protein Blend Consisting Of The Highest Biological Value Peptide-bonded Casein, Pharmaceutical Grad Pancreatic Digest Of Whey Protein (Milk), (Lactalbumin), And Egg White (Albumin) Protein - With Naturally Occurring Branched-chain Amino Acids L-leucine, L-isoleucine, And L-valine), Agc (Universal's Proprietary Anabolic Growth Complex-consisting Of Anabolic Gaining Agents, Metabolic Optimizers, And Performance Factors), Advanced Vitamin/mineral Complex, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Lipotropics And Natural Flavors

Check Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking