Is Unknown Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole cows' milk
  • chocolate curls
  • chocolate

skimmed cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Cows' Milk, Water, Whipping Cream (Cows' Milk), Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chocolate Curls (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Cows' Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Dried Egg, Emulsifiers: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate; Flavouring.

Check Unknown against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown