Is Unreal Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Gems, 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unreal candy coated milk chocolate gems 6 oz are a delightful treat for chocolate lovers. These gluten-free and yeast-free gems are made with fair-trade chocolate and organic soy-free ingredients. The milk chocolate has a satisfying crunchy shell, which is naturally colored by vegetables. Each 6 oz bag contains these irresistible gems that are hard to put down. While some people find the candy to be expensive, others may not find it as tasty. Overall, these gems offer a guilt-free indulgence with their high-quality ingredients and crunchy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, 41% Fair Trade Certified), Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, 41% Fair Trade Certified), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, 41% Fair Trade Certified), Organic Blue Agave Inulin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, 41% Fair Trade Certified)), Cane Sugar, Colored With (Beet Juice, Carrot Juice, Hibiscus Juice, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract, Red Cabbage Juice), Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Gum Acacia, Carnauba Wax

Check Unreal Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Gems, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Cross contamination

I had a horrible experience after eating half a bag I look on the back to find in small print that they are made in a facility with peanuts, tree nuts, soy, and Wheat. I have an autoimmune disease and cannot have wheat. On the top it states certified gluten free and no soy.

pricey
kcyjAug 19, 2026

Where to buy

Unreal Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Gems, 6 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleMariano'sThrive MarketWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go