Is Unreal Co Plant Based Beefy Rissoles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein (soy, Pea), Fats (canola, Coconut), Fibre (bamboo), Spices (black Salt, Smoked Paprika), Natural Vegan Beef Flavour, Natural Vegan Egg Replacer, Starch (potato), Yeast Extract. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Unreal Co Plant Based Beefy Rissoles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Unreal Co Plant Based Beefy Rissoles is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich