Is Unreal Plant Based Roasted Turk'y Deli Slices Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, wheat gluten, cannellini beans (water, sea salt, calcium chloride), corn kernel, chickpeas, apple cider vinegar, canola oil (non gmo), sea salt, spices, celery, leeks, black pepper, nutritional yeast (inactive dry yeast, vitamin b3, vitamin b1, vitamin b2, vitamin b6, folic acid, vitamin b12), yeast extract, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt, lactic acid), shitake mushroom powder, tio2 (less than ,10% for color)

Check Unreal Plant Based Roasted Turk'y Deli Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Unreal Plant Based Roasted Turk'y Deli Slices is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep