Is UNSALTED MARGARINE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavors
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN E, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.
Check UNSALTED MARGARINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNSALTED MARGARINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


