Is UNSMOKED 6" THICK CUT BACK BACON RASHERS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).

Check UNSMOKED 6" THICK CUT BACK BACON RASHERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeatBreakfastCooking Base
Pescatarian? UNSMOKED 6" THICK CUT BACK BACON RASHERS | Spoonful