Is Unsweetened Baking Chocolate Bars 100% Cacao - 4oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate
Check Unsweetened Baking Chocolate Bars 100% Cacao - 4oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unsweetened Baking Chocolate Bars 100% Cacao - 4oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Ghirardelli Premium Baking Cocoa 100% Cocoa Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Where to buy
Unsweetened Baking Chocolate Bars 100% Cacao - 4oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bar


