Is UNSWEETENED CAESAR DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, UNSWEETENED, CAESAR Vegan?

Description
Creamy, savory dressing with a pronounced tang and mild umami notes; smooth, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, sandwich spread, or dip. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and versatility, noting a balanced, not overpowering profile and suitability for meal preparation and everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy paste
- anchovies
- skim milk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic milk bacterial cultures
- organic parmesan cheese
- salted egg yolks
- lactic acid
- enzyme
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, savory dressing with a pronounced tang and mild umami notes; smooth, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, sandwich spread, or dip. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and versatility, noting a balanced, not overpowering profile and suitability for meal preparation and everyday use.
Ingredients
Avocado oil, Pear juice from concentrate (water, pear juice concentrate, Water, Salted egg yolks, Vinegar, Lemon juice from concentrate (water, lemon juice concentrate, Organic parmesan concentrate (organic parmesan cheese or organic milk bacterial cultures, salt, enzyme), water, sea salt, Sea salt, Garlic powder, Organic buttermilk powder (organic buttermilk powder, skim milk, lactic acid, starter culture), Black pepper, Anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, olive oil, acetic acid), Tamarind gum, Onion powder, Citrus fiber, Celery seed.
Check UNSWEETENED CAESAR DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, UNSWEETENED, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNSWEETENED CAESAR DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, UNSWEETENED, CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
UNSWEETENED CAESAR DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, UNSWEETENED, CAESAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


