Is UNSWEETENED CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, CHIPOTLE RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic powdered buttermilk
  • liquid aminos

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic buttermilk
organic skim milk
organic powdered buttermilk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle heat balances creamy ranch tang with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread or marinade for poultry and vegetables. Reviewers note versatile flavor, consistent creaminess and moderate spiciness; some find it milder than expected while others praise its smoky depth and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil, Filtered Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Powdered Buttermilk, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk, Paprika, Sea Salt, Orgainc Dijon Mustard (Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spices), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chili, Whole Egg Powder, Liquid Aminos (Vegetable Protein From Soybeans, Water), Chives, Black Pepper, Parsley, Dill, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract, Lactic Acid, Nutrional Yeast, Celery Seed Extract, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Mustard

Check UNSWEETENED CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, CHIPOTLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

UNSWEETENED CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, CHIPOTLE RANCH is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSpud CaUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySmokySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? UNSWEETENED CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, CHIPOTLE RANCH | Spoonful