This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE 100% CACAO BAKING SQUARES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Intensely bitter, concentrated cocoa flavor with a firm, brittle texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Commonly used for baking, ganaches, sauces, and tempering, it provides deep chocolate notes in recipes. Reviews frequently note robust flavor, consistent melting behavior, and the need to pair it with sweeteners for overall balanced desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unsweetened Chocolate

Check UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE 100% CACAO BAKING SQUARES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE 100% CACAO BAKING SQUARES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingCooking
Vegan? UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE 100% CACAO BAKING SQUARES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE | Spoonful