Is UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE 100% CACAO BAKING SQUARES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

Description
Intensely bitter, concentrated cocoa flavor with a firm, brittle texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Commonly used for baking, ganaches, sauces, and tempering, it provides deep chocolate notes in recipes. Reviews frequently note robust flavor, consistent melting behavior, and the need to pair it with sweeteners for overall balanced desserts.

Description
Intensely bitter, concentrated cocoa flavor with a firm, brittle texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Commonly used for baking, ganaches, sauces, and tempering, it provides deep chocolate notes in recipes. Reviews frequently note robust flavor, consistent melting behavior, and the need to pair it with sweeteners for overall balanced desserts.
Ingredients
Organic Unsweetened Chocolate
Check UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE 100% CACAO BAKING SQUARES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE 100% CACAO BAKING SQUARES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE 100% CACAO BAKING SQUARES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bar


