Is UNSWEETENED TROPICAL PUNCH SOFT DRINK MIX, UNSWEETENED TROPICAL PUNCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citric and/or Fumaric Acid (Provides Tartness), Dextrose, Monocalcium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Artificial Flavor, US Certified Food Color (Red 40), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dioctyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate (for Solubility).
Check UNSWEETENED TROPICAL PUNCH SOFT DRINK MIX, UNSWEETENED TROPICAL PUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNSWEETENED TROPICAL PUNCH SOFT DRINK MIX, UNSWEETENED TROPICAL PUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Where to buy
UNSWEETENED TROPICAL PUNCH SOFT DRINK MIX, UNSWEETENED TROPICAL PUNCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


